A jury trial was then conducted on plaintiff's tort claim and a verdict was rendered in favor of plaintiff for $370,000. The trial court did not agree and a judgment was awarded to plaintiff for $29,340, comprising statutory damages, attorney fees and punitive damages. MARTA's counsel explained that he did not pay the judgment on behalf of his client based on OCGA § 9-11-54 (b), which provides that a judgment as to fewer than all the claims is not final and is therefore not directly appealable absent an express determination by the trial court "that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment." In further support of its position, MARTA presented expert legal testimony to the effect that MARTA's refusal to pay plaintiff's no-fault claim was not in bad faith in light of the non-final judgment determining MARTA's liability to plaintiff for no-fault benefits.